Privacy Policy

This privacy policy describes how No More Kids with Cancer and The Naya Foundation, a 501(c), Pennsylvania not for profit corporation (the " Foundation", " We", " us" or " our") collect, use and share information we acquire through www.nomorekidswithcancer.org (the " Site") or through your interactions with us offline.

Information we collect:

Personal Information You provide:

If you wish to receive email updates from us, to donate to us (whether using the Site or through other means), or to carry out certain other interactions with the Site or with us, you will need to provide some or all of the following:  your name, email address, street address, amount and purpose of donation, and credit card information. Credit card information is shared with our third party provider for payment processing and is not stored by us. We collect and track information regarding the frequency of your donation.

You agree that we may use any feedback, comments, suggestions or ideas you provide to us in your communications with us or the Site, and that we may share them with third parties.

Information Collected using Technology:

To make our Site and related services  more useful to you, our servers (which may be hosted by a third-party service provider) collect information from you, such as browser type, operating system, Internet Protocol (IP) address, domain name, referring/exit pages, operating system, items you click on the Site; and/or a date/time stamp for your visit.

If you use a mobile device to access our Site we may also collect information about your mobile device including: phone number, unique device identifier assigned to that device, or the uniqueidentifier assigned the device by the relevant app store e.g. the Google Advertising ID or IDFA.

We collect information about your actual location which may be deduced by various technologies including: IP address, and GPS,  and from other information such as Wi-Fi access points and nearby cell towers.

We or our third party providers may link or combine information collected from or about you regarding your interactions with us or with the Site with your personally identifiable information in order to better tailor our interactions with you, or those of our third party providers.

We or our third party services providers may also use certain technologies such as cookies and web beacons to:

  • collect information about the date and time of your visit and about the content for which you searched or which you may have viewed;
  • to measure our email campaigns’ performance and to improve our features for specific segments of users;
  • to create and receive reports about who has or has not opened emails or clicked links.
  • analyze trends and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole

Cookies are text information files that your web browser places on your computer, mobile phone, or other device when you visit a website. The cookie will help website providers recognize your device the next time you visit their website. Pixel tags (transparent graphic images placed on a web page or in an email, that indicate whether it had been viewed), web bugs (similar to pixel tags), and local storage objects (using mechanisms such as browser web storage (including HTML 5) and application data caches), are similar technologies used in desktop software or mobile devices.

Opting out of Cookies:  You can configure your web browser not to accept cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.  Please note that without cookies, you may not be able to take full advantage of all of the features of the Site. Turning off the browser's cookies will prevent web beacons from tracking your specific activity. The web beacon may still record an anonymous visit from your IP address, but unique information will not be recorded. If you do not want to receive tracking pixels, you will need to disable HTML images in your email client, and that may affect your ability to view images in other emails that you receive. You can find more information about cookies at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

Social Media Features :

Our Site includes social media features, such as links to our Facebook page. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our Site, any Facebook cookies on your device (including your Facebook ID) and may set cookies to enable the feature to function properly. This information may be collected regardless of whether you are logged into the relevant social media account at the time. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Google Analytics:

We use a tool called “Google Analytics” to collect some information we listed above about your use of the Site or our services. We use the information we get from Google Analytics to improve our services.  In order to collect this information, Google Analytics may set cookies on your browser or mobile device, or read cookies that are already there. Google Analytics may also receive information about you from apps you have downloaded, that partner with Google. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information.

Choice regarding Google Analytics: You can control the information provided to Google and opt out of certain ads provided by Google by using one of the of the methods set forth http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/

How We Use the Information Collected

We or our third party providers use the contact information you provided to us in order to:

  • serve you with relevant online advertisements
  • administer the Site or provide our services;
  • communicate with to tell you or ask you about our services or other services that we or our service providers believe will be of interest to you.
  • request voluntary time or monetary contributions from you to the Foundation .
  • improve the Site or services and your experience with them
  • authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use of login credentials
  • diagnose server and software errors, and in cases of abuse, track and mitigate the abuse
  • communicate with you with respect to our Site maintenance issues
  • enforce this Privacy Policy, and any other terms that you have agreed to, including to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Foundation, its users, or any other person, or the copyright-protected content of the Services;

How We Share the Information Collected:

Advertising and Marketing– Our third party providers may share your name and email address as well as information collected about you through automated means (such as cookies and web beacons) with service providers, advertising companies, and ad networks. Some of these third-party advertising companies may be interest-based advertising companies that may use cookies to collect certain information during your use of the Site or services in order to help show advertisements on other websites likely to be more interesting to you.

Choice regarding advertising/ marketing: You can understand which third parties have currently enabled cookies for your browser or mobile device and how to opt-out of some of those cookies by accessing http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp or http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ from your browser and from your mobile device.

Service Providers and Other Third Parties: We share your information with service providers to perform functions and process your data and to help functions including hosting our Site, managing our communications and processing payments.

  • For hosting our Site: and managing the comments on the blog, we work with Squarespace.
  • For our mailing: we work with providers such as NeonCRM, MailChimp and Eventbrite. These third party providers may get access to information we provide to them including your email address and physical address, as well as to the content of emails we send to you. Eventbrite may display this information to other recipients of the mailing who are guests of the same event, send you additional communications and promotional emails of their own services and they may share this information with third parties.
  • For processing payments to process payments made on the Site we use a third party providers such as Stripe and IATS. The contact and payment information you provide will be provided to Stripe or IATS and Stripe or IATS will use it in accordance with Tripe or IATS’s Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. This may include transferring your contact information and payment information to third parties in order to help facilitate the payment.

Other Sharing

In addition to the uses described above, we may also share your information with third parties;

  • when you consent;
  • to companies under common control with us or in connection with a sale, acquisition, reorganization, bankruptcy or liquidation; if required by applicable law, to respond to legal process (e.g., a court order or subpoena), or to protect our rights or the rights of any person by law, or under this policy or other agreement with you;
  • to prevent or detect fraud or to address technical issues;

If you choose to contribute to a public area of the Site, please remember that any information that you disclose in these areas becomes public information.

We may also share de-identified or aggregated information about you with academic researchers for purposes including statistical analysis and academic study.

Opting out of email communications:

You may opt out of receiving promotional email communications regarding our activities and those of other parties by clicking the "unsubscribe" link provided with each email. We will continue to send you non-promotional notifications to the email address you provided. Third parties with whom we have already shared your information may continue to send you communications and you may need to take additional actions to stop direct communications from such parties.

You may request that we stop sharing your email address with third parties or that we delete your account by writing us at info@nayafoundation.org.   

Security and Information Protection

We take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information. For example, all personal information collected by us is transferred over https and stored by us or by a third party provider for us a server in a secure environment. We provide access to such information only to our employees, our partners and any sub-contractors who need the information to perform a specific service.  Please keep in mind that the Internet is not a 100% secure medium for communication, and we cannot guarantee that your personal information will always remain private when using the Site.

Policy Regarding Children

The Site is not directed to children under the age of 13.  We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you become aware that your child has provided us with personal information without your consent, please contact us at [info@nayafoundation.org]. If you are a California resident under the age of 18 and you wish to remove publicly available content, please contact us at info@nayafoundation.org.

Changing or Deleting Your Information

If you would like to update or change any personal informaiton you provided to use please contact us at info@nayafoundation.org.  If you choose to delete your account, we begin the process of deleting your account from our systems. We will retain your personal information until the earlier of (i) the information is no longer necessary to accomplish the purpose for which it was provided; or (ii) you delete your account as stated above. We may retain your information for longer periods to the extent that we are obliged to do so in accordance with applicable laws and regulations and/or we reasonably believe that retaining the information is necessary to protect our legal rights or legitimate business interests.

Even if you delete your account, keep in mind that the deletion by our third party providers may not be immediate and that the deleted information may persist in backup copies for a reasonable period of time (but will not be available to others). Also, information that had already been shared with or disclosed to third parties may not be deleted by them.

For any privacy or data-protection-related questions, please write to info@nayafoundation.org

Browser Do Not Track

The Site does not support Do Not Track at this time. Do Not Track (DNT) is a privacy preference you can set in your web browser to indicate that you do not want certain information about your webpage visits collected across websites when you have not interacted with that service on the page. For all the details, including how to turn on Do Not Track, visit donottrack.us.

Your California Privacy Rights

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents have the right to request information about third parties with whom we have shared certain information about you for their marketing purposes during the previous calendar year, and a description of the categories of personal information shared. To make such a request, please send an email to info@nayafoundation.org and please include the phrase “California Privacy Request” in the subject line, and provide us with your name, address and email address.  We will respond to you within thirty (30) days of receiving such a request.

  Notice for Visitors to the Site Outside of the United States

Personal information collected about you is collected, processed and stored by us or by third parties on our behalf on servers located in the United States. The level of protection to privacy awarded in the United States may not be of the same level as the one provided in your country of residence. For example, certain US authorities may have access to your personal information pursuant to existing surveillance legislation. By using the Site or the services you agree to the transfer of your personal information to the United States and to processing your information in the United States. You also acknowledge and agree that your information will be used and protected in the manner described in this privacy policy.

Changes to Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is subject to revisions from time to time, in our sole discretion. When we make changes we deem material we will provide you with prominent notice as appropriate under the circumstances, e.g., by displaying a prominent notice on the Site or by sending you an email to the address you provided, if you have provided one. In some cases, we will notify you in advance of the changes taking effect. Your continued use of the Site or services after the changes have been made will constitute your acceptance of the changes. Please therefore make sure you read any such notice carefully. If you do not wish to continue using the Site or services under the new version of the privacy policy, please cease using the Site or services.

Questions or Comments

We welcome questions and comments about this privacy policy.  Questions or comments should be directed to info@nayafoundation.org.

Last updated: March 10, 2017

Close Thanks
Thank you We appreciate you contacting us! We try to respond as soon as possible, so we will be in touch shortly!
Close Thanks